George Mitchell Fast Facts – KPAX

August 13, 2016 - Finding Carter

CNN Library

(CNN) — Here is a demeanour during a life of George Mitchell, former US senator (D-Maine).

Personal:
Birth date: Aug 20, 1933

Birth place: Waterville, Maine

Birth name: George John Mitchell

Father: George Mitchell, a janitor

Mother: Mary (Saad) Mitchell

Marriages: Heather MacLachlan (December, 1994-present); Sally L. Heath (1959-1987, divorced)

Children: with Heather MacLachlan: Andrew (1997); Claire (2001); with Sally L. Heath: Andrea (c. 1965)

Education: Bowdoin College, B.A., 1954; Georgetown University, L.L.B, 1960

Military Service: United States Army Counter Intelligence Corps, 1954-1956

Other Facts:
Has been a house member of several vital companies, including Walt Disney Company, Xerox and FedEx.

His mom emigrated to a US from Lebanon when she was 18.

Timeline:
1960-1962 – Trial warn in a US Department of Justice, Antitrust Division, in Washington, D.C.

1962-1965 – Executive partner to Senator Edmund S. Muskie of Maine.

1965-1977 – Private use warn in Portland, Maine.

1974 – Runs unsuccessfully for administrator of Maine.

1977-1979 – US Attorney for a District of Maine – allocated by President Jimmy Carter.

1979-1980 – US District Court Judge for a District of Maine.

1980 – Is allocated to finish a unexpired tenure of Senator Edmund Muskie who had quiescent to turn secretary of state. Mitchell is sworn in on May 19, 1980.

1982 – Runs for and wins a US Senate chair in Maine.

1988 – Is re-elected with 81% of a vote. He does not run in 1994.

1989-1994 – Senate Majority Leader.

1995 – President Bill Clinton appoints Mitchell as special confidant and United States Special Envoy for Northern Ireland.

1995-2003 – Special warn during Verner, Liipfert, Bernhard, McPherson and Hand.

1996-2000 – Independent Chairman of a Northern Ireland Peace Talks.

1998 – Receives an titular chivalry from Queen Elizabeth II for his care purpose in negotiations between Northern Ireland and Ireland that resulted in a Good Friday Peace Agreement.

March 17, 1999 – Is awarded a Presidential Medal of Freedom.

April 1999 – Is awarded a UNESCO Peace Prize.

2000 – The Mitchell Scholarship Program is named in respect of a former senator. Scholars are US adults between a age of 18 and 30 who spend a year study in Ireland and Northern Ireland.

2000 and 2001 – Chairman of an International Fact-Finding Committee on Violence in a Middle East.

March 3, 2004-December 31, 2006 – Chairman of a Walt Disney Company house of directors.

2005-2009 – Chairman of a tellurian house of general law organisation DLA Piper. Remains a partner.

March 30, 2006 – Is allocated by ball commissioner Bud Selig to examine purported steroid use by vital joining ball players.

December 13, 2007 – The Mitchell Report on steroids is released.

January 22, 2009-May 19, 2011 – Special attach� to a Middle East, named by President Barack Obama. Mitchell strictly resigns on May 13th before a Obama administration’s Mideast process is announced on May 19.

August 1, 2012 – The NCAA selects Mitchell as a eccentric entertainment firmness guard during Penn State, effective immediately for a five-year appointment.

May 31, 2013 – In a many new Mitchell Report, George Mitchell recognizes Penn State for a improvements it has exhibited towards a “athletics firmness agreement.”

June 2014 – Mitchell joins Teneo, a tellurian consulting firm, as a comparison adviser.

May 2015 – His memoir, “The Negotiator: Reflections on an American Life,” is released.

TM © 2016 Cable News Network, Inc., a Time Warner Company. All rights reserved.

source ⦿ http://www.kpax.com/story/32753256/george-mitchell-fast-facts

More carter ...

› tags: FindingCarter /